Glastonbury 2010: U2, Muse, Stevie Wonder, Slash, Snoop Dogg

Avatar:
Pretty Much Amazing
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
15
r25edt

Glastonbury 2010 is happening June 23-27 and will be headlined by U2, Muse and Stevie Wonder who will be joined by just about every band/musician on the planet, including Slash and Snoop Dogg. Check out the tentative line-up below:

FRIDAY
Pyramid Stage
U2
Dizzee Rascal
Vampire Weekend
Snoop Dogg
Willie Nelson
Corinne Bailey-Rae
Femi Kuti
TBA

Other Stage
The Flaming Lips
Hot Chip
Florence and the Machine
La Roux
Phoenix
The Courteeners
Gaslight Anthem
The Stranglers
The Magic Numbers
TBA

John Peel Stage
Groove Armada
The Black Keys
Mumford & Sons
Ellie Goulding
Kele
Bombay Bicycle Club
Tegan and Sara
TBA
De Staat
Detroit Social Club

West Holts
Mos Def (with full live band)
Femi Kuti
Nouvelle Vague & Guests
Breakestra with Chali 2na
Bonobo
Mariachi El Bronx
Tune-Yards
Matthew Herbert Big Band

Acoustic Stage
Bootleg Beatles
Alan Price Set
McIntosh Ross
Turin Brakes
Brian Kennedy
Danny & The Champs
Megan Henwood
Cory Chisel
Julie Feeney

The Park Stage
The xx
Broken Bells
Special Guests
The Big Pink
Local Natives
Steve Mason
Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
Beth Jeans Houghton
Lissie
TBA
TBA

The Queen’s Head
Good Shoes
TBA
Magic Numbers
The Mystery Jets
Fanfarlo
Detroit Social Club
Tubelord
Tiffany Page
Frank Turner
Fiction Plane he Beat

SATURDAY
Pyramid Stage
Muse
Scissor Sisters
TBA
TBA
Seasick Steve
Jackson Browne
The Lightning Seeds
TBA

Other Stage
Pet Shop Boys
Editors
The Cribs
The National
Kate Nash
Imogen Heap
Coheed and Cambria
Reef
Two Door Cinema Club

John Peel Stage
Jamie T
Foals
The xx
Marina & The Diamonds
Delphic
Field Music
Cymbals Eat Guitars
Sophie Hunger
TBA

West Holts
George Clinton with Parliament / Funkadelic
Jerry Dammers Spatial AKA Orchestra
Os Mutantes
Devendra Banhart
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
Phenomenal Handclap Band
Brother Ali
Troy Ellis & The Longshots

Acoustic Stage
Christy Moore
Nick Lowe
Imelda May
Al Stewart
Michael Eavis In Conversation
Gandalf Murphy & The Slambovian Circus
The Leisure Society
Ellen & The Escapades
John Allen & Band

The Park Stage
Midlake
Laura Marling
TBA
Special Guests
Stornoway
Beach House
Strange Boys
Frankie & The Heart Strings
The Ballad of Britain
Peggy Sue
TBA

The Queen’s Head
Earl Brutus
TBA
Phenomenal Handclap Band
Band Of Skulls
Holy F***
Blood Red Shoes
Here We Go Magic
Cate Le Bon
Lissie

SUNDAY
Pyramid Stage
Stevie Wonder
Faithless
Jack Johnson
Ray Davies
Slash
Norah Jones
Paloma Faith
TBA

Other Stage
Orbital
lcd soundsystem
MGMT
We Are Scientists
Grizzly Bear
Temper Trap
The Hold Steady
Frightened Rabbit
TBA

John Peel Stage
Ash
Julian Casablancas
Broken Social Scene
Gang of Four
The Drums
Holy F***
These New Puritans
Everything Everything
TBA
Dan Mangan

West Holts
Rodrigo y Gabriela
Toots & the Maytals
Quantic & his Combo Barbaro
Staff Benda Bilili
Dr John
Tunng
The Bees
Dizraeli and the Small Gods

Acoustic Stage
Jackson Browne with David Lindley
Richard Thompson
Loudon Wainwright III
Blues Band
London Community Gospel Choir
Joel Rafael
Robinson
Fisherman’s Friend
Mayhew

The Park Stage
Empire Of The Sun
Dirty Projectors
TBA
Archie Bronson Outfit
TBA
Portico Quartet
Fionn Regan
TBA
Here We Go Magic
Travelling Band

The Queen’s Head
Dan Le Sac Vs Scroobius Pip
TBA
TBA
Chief
I Am Kloot
Field Music
Goldhawks
The Middle East
Mountain Man

[via]