PMA GRAMMY Live Blog Tonight

Avatar:
Pretty Much Amazing
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0
33231c3

PMA will be tuning into the GRAMMYs tonight at 8PM EST, giving you minute-to-minute updates and reactions on "music's biggest night". I'll be tweeting the GRAMMY Pre-Telecast, which covers many, many categories that don't get to air on TV.

Before the night begins, here are the big nominees:

Record of the Year

  • "Halo" – Beyoncé

    • Beyoncé Knowles & Ryan Tedder, producers; Jim Caruana, Mark "Spike" Stent & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers

  • "I Gotta Feeling" – Black Eyed Peas

    • David Guetta & Frederick Riesterer, producers; will.i.am, Dylan "3-D" Dresdow & Padraic "Padlock" Kerin, engineers/mixers

  • "Use Somebody" – Kings of Leon

    • Jacquire King & Angelo Petraglia, producers; Jacquire King, engineer/mixer

  • "Poker Face" – Lady Gaga

    • Lady Gaga RedOne, producer; Robert Orton, RedOne & Dave Russell, engineers/mixers

  • "You Belong With Me" – Taylor Swift

    • Nathan Chapman & Taylor Swift, producers; Chad Carlson & Justin Niebank, engineers/mixers

Album of the Year

  • I Am... Sasha Fierce – Beyoncé

    • Bangladesh, Ian Dench, D-Town, Toby Gad, Sean Garrett, Amanda Ghost, Jim Jonsin, Beyoncé Knowles, Rico Love, Dave McCracken, Terius Nash, Radio Killa, Stargate, Christopher "Tricky" Stewart, Ryan Tedder & Wayne Wilkins, producers; Jim Caruana,Mikkel S. Eriksen, Toby Gad, Kuk Harrell, Jim Jonsin, Jaycen Joshua, Dave Pensado, Radio Killa, Mark "Spike" Stent, Ryan Tedder,Brian "B-LUV" Thomas, Marcos Tovar, Miles Walker & Wayne Wilkins, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

  • The E.N.D. – Black Eyed Peas

    • Apl.de.ap, Jean Baptiste, Printz Board, DJ Replay, Funkagenda, David Guetta, Keith Harris, & will.i.am, producers; Dylan "3D" Dresdow,Padraic "Padlock" Kerin & will.i.am, engineers/mixers; Chris Bellman, mastering engineer

  • The Fame – Lady Gaga

    • Flo Rida, Colby O'Donis & Space Cowboy, featured artists; Brian & Josh, Rob Fusari, Martin Kierszenbaum, RedOne & Space Cowboy, producers; 4Mil, Robert Orton, RedOne, Dave Russell & Tony Ugval, engineers/mixers; Gene Grimaldi, mastering engineer

  • Big Whiskey and the GrooGrux King – Dave Matthews Band

    • Jeff Coffin, Tim Reynolds & Rashawn Ross, featured artists; Rob Cavallo, producer; Chris Lord-Alge & Doug McKean, engineers/mixers;Ted Jensen, mastering engineer

  • Fearless – Taylor Swift

    • Colbie Caillat, featured artist; Nathan Chapman & Taylor Swift, producers; Chad Carlson, Nathan Chapman & Justin Niebank, engineers/mixers; Hank Williams, mastering engineer

Song of the Year

  • "Poker Face" – Lady Gaga

    • Lady Gaga & RedOne, songwriters

  • "Pretty Wings" – Maxwell

    • Hod David & Musze, songwriters

  • "Single Ladies (Put a Ring on It)" – Beyoncé

    • Thaddis Harrell, Beyoncé Knowles, Terius Nash & Christopher Stewart, songwriters

  • "Use Somebody" – Kings of Leon

    • Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters

  • "You Belong With Me" – Taylor Swift

    • Liz Rose & Taylor Swift, songwriters

Best New Artist

  • Zac Brown Band

  • Keri Hilson

  • MGMT

  • Silversun Pickups

  • The Ting Tings

You can see the rest of the nominees at Wikipedia.